Driving test centres: pass rates

Every car practical test centre in Great Britain with tests in 2025-26, from DVSA's published statistics.

Data: DVSA, updated 14 October 2026317 centres
Pass rates are published historical statistics for 2025-26 (financial years, April to March). Great Britain overall: 50.0%. A higher or lower rate doesn't mean a centre's test is easier or harder — candidates differ from place to place. Centres with fewer than 200 tests can swing a lot year to year.

By region: East Midlands · East of England · London · North East · North West · Scotland · South East · South West · Wales · West Midlands · Yorkshire and The Humber

Test centreRegionTests 2025-26Pass rate 2025-26
Aberdeen NorthScotland3,90648.2%
Aberdeen South (Cove)Scotland4,85852.4%
AberfeldyScotland14968.5%
AbergavennyWales5,92464.2%
Aberystwyth (Park Avenue)Wales1,52955.1%
AirdrieScotland4,59947.4%
AlnessScotland78363.1%
AlnwickNorth East1,28255.5%
ArbroathScotland60567.4%
AshfieldEast Midlands8,14457.3%
Ashford (Kent)South East5,47546.2%
Atherton (Manchester)North West13,03544.3%
AylesburySouth East5,25549.3%
AyrScotland2,18957.5%
BalaWales60761.6%
BanburySouth East9,06941.3%
BanffScotland28057.5%
BangorWales4,03262.2%
Barking (Tanner Street)London5,54336.3%
Barnet (London)London12,39749.9%
BarnsleyYorkshire and The Humber7,73758.5%
BarnstapleSouth West5,56251.4%
Barrow In FurnessNorth West1,69969.6%
BarryWales2,24457.0%
BasildonEast of England8,35949.1%
BasingstokeSouth East5,00956.8%
BedfordEast of England8,85453.7%
Belvedere (London)London4,24540.5%
Benbecula IslandScotland10772.9%
Berwick-On-TweedNorth East66653.9%
Beverley LGVYorkshire and The Humber15954.1%
Birmingham (Cocks Moors)West Midlands48653.5%
Birmingham (Garretts Green)West Midlands22,48044.4%
Birmingham (Kings Heath)West Midlands9,07246.8%
Birmingham (Kingstanding)West Midlands16,13348.5%
Birmingham (Shirley)West Midlands9,38556.6%
Birmingham (South Yardley)West Midlands14,47142.8%
BishopbriggsScotland6,18649.8%
Bishops StortfordEast of England6,40951.3%
Blackburn with DarwenNorth West12,20546.6%
BlackpoolNorth West8,94851.8%
BletchleySouth East9,41551.5%
BlythNorth East6,97350.9%
BodminSouth West6,39247.5%
Bolton (Manchester)North West11,57051.8%
Borehamwood (London)East of England7,19550.8%
BostonEast Midlands4,78450.7%
Bradford (Heaton)Yorkshire and The Humber8,35456.1%
Bradford (Thornbury)Yorkshire and The Humber10,83147.8%
BreconWales1,49058.7%
Bredbury (Manchester)North West10,63656.0%
Brentwood (London)East of England5,79148.5%
BridgendWales5,99053.3%
BridlingtonYorkshire and The Humber3,02755.5%
Bristol (Avonmouth)South West9,40055.5%
Bristol (Kingswood)South West14,86351.9%
Brodick (Isle of Arran)Scotland5567.3%
Bromley (London)London13,22852.9%
BuckieScotland26851.1%
Burgess HillSouth East11,23745.5%
Burton on TrentWest Midlands7,27354.7%
Bury (Manchester)North West7,02446.3%
Bury St EdmundsEast of England8,70246.2%
BuxtonEast Midlands4,90458.7%
CallanderScotland33549.9%
CamborneSouth West6,27140.6%
Cambridge (Brookmount Court)East of England13,68953.8%
CampbeltownScotland10971.6%
CanterburySouth East4,67045.8%
Cardiff (Llanishen)Wales16,40146.5%
CardiganWales1,19241.0%
CarlisleNorth West3,51858.7%
Carlisle LGV (Cars)North West4744.7%
CarmarthenWales2,74654.2%
Castle DouglasScotland54953.4%
ChaddertonNorth West15,98846.8%
Cheetham Hill (Manchester)North West10,20744.7%
ChelmsfordEast of England9,10755.4%
CheltenhamSouth West5,16143.2%
Chertsey (London)South East9,08252.9%
ChesterNorth West9,21247.3%
ChesterfieldEast Midlands6,60556.2%
ChichesterSouth East6,67261.6%
Chingford (London)London13,12039.9%
ChippenhamSouth West9,62956.4%
ChorleyNorth West5,41552.8%
Clacton-on-SeaEast of England4,84048.2%
ColchesterEast of England7,75650.6%
CoventryWest Midlands13,77140.0%
CrawleySouth East11,30542.7%
CreweNorth West4,99443.8%
CumnockScotland76067.4%
DarlingtonNorth East12,18347.1%
Derby (Alvaston)East Midlands8,08651.8%
DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber7,33453.2%
DorchesterSouth West4,35369.0%
DudleyWest Midlands13,72145.2%
DumbartonScotland1,65952.8%
DumfriesScotland2,26753.9%
DundeeScotland3,74257.3%
Dunfermline (Vine)Scotland5,52936.4%
DunoonScotland19371.5%
DunsScotland17170.2%
DurhamNorth East9,45153.2%
East KilbrideScotland1,97657.7%
EastbourneSouth East6,03155.4%
Edinburgh (Currie)Scotland6,20241.6%
Edinburgh (Musselburgh)Scotland6,85049.4%
ElginScotland2,93442.3%
Enfield (Brancroft Way)London36246.1%
Enfield (Innova Business Park)London8,41253.9%
Erith (London)London5,80951.6%
ExeterSouth West8,67946.8%
FarnboroughSouth East10,48259.7%
FeatherstoneWest Midlands13,19336.4%
FolkestoneSouth East7,81842.4%
ForfarScotland66760.3%
Fort WilliamScotland37465.5%
FraserburghScotland53164.0%
GairlochScotland4973.5%
GalashielsScotland2,24147.4%
GatesheadNorth East9,51237.5%
GillinghamSouth East14,88656.4%
GirvanScotland25072.0%
Glasgow (Anniesland)Scotland6,17044.3%
Glasgow (Baillieston)Scotland10,42847.4%
Glasgow (Shieldhall)Scotland7,01939.9%
GloucesterSouth West7,42047.8%
GolspieScotland9371.0%
Goodmayes (London)London21,37443.7%
GosforthNorth East10,53148.4%
GrangemouthScotland3,76150.7%
Grantham (Somerby)East Midlands7,31857.9%
Grantown-On-SpeyScotland13756.9%
Greenford (Horsenden Lane)London7,22241.4%
GreenhamSouth East3,93156.5%
GreenockScotland3,54741.7%
Grimsby ColdwaterYorkshire and The Humber5,36142.8%
GuildfordSouth East4,54257.1%
HaddingtonScotland2,19557.5%
HalifaxYorkshire and The Humber5,84545.0%
HamiltonScotland6,11242.0%
HartlepoolNorth East5,84751.0%
Hastings (Ore)South East3,89252.4%
HawickScotland41564.3%
HeckmondwikeYorkshire and The Humber5,47145.8%
Hendon (London)London11,08651.4%
HerefordWest Midlands4,11058.8%
Herne BaySouth East10,67455.9%
HexhamNorth East1,38853.0%
HeyshamNorth West3,69259.2%
High WycombeSouth East3,53451.5%
HinckleyEast Midlands4,86646.4%
Hornchurch (London)London8,69446.3%
HorsforthYorkshire and The Humber12,46649.7%
HuddersfieldYorkshire and The Humber10,56349.2%
HullYorkshire and The Humber9,70647.9%
HuntlyScotland24563.7%
InverarayScotland12469.4%
Inverness (Longman Drive)Scotland3,25245.8%
InverurieScotland74961.9%
IpswichEast of England11,46662.3%
IrvineScotland4,94155.7%
Isle of MullScotland4273.8%
Isle of Skye (Portree)Scotland12857.0%
Isles of ScillySouth West875.0%
Isleworth (Fleming Way)London12,68750.4%
KelsoScotland43459.2%
Kendal (Oxenholme Road)North West2,23165.1%
KetteringEast Midlands11,87649.1%
Kings LynnEast of England6,69451.9%
KingussieScotland9359.1%
KirkcaldyScotland4,31350.9%
KnaresboroughYorkshire and The Humber8,30158.5%
Kyle of LochalshScotland13657.4%
LanarkScotland1,91458.1%
LauncestonSouth West3,99146.3%
Lee On The SolentSouth East8,50263.2%
Leeds (Colton Mill)Yorkshire and The Humber6,43251.8%
Leeds (Fearnville)Yorkshire and The Humber4,67651.8%
Leicester (Cannock Street)East Midlands14,19840.2%
Leicester (Wigston)East Midlands18,86851.2%
Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road)East of England7,66749.9%
LerwickScotland37967.8%
LetchworthEast of England5,24357.5%
LichfieldWest Midlands5,94453.0%
LincolnEast Midlands6,19252.1%
LivingstonScotland2,99755.7%
LlanelliWales4,38051.0%
LlantrisantWales9,90954.0%
LochgilpheadScotland14056.4%
LoughboroughEast Midlands5,50242.3%
Loughton (London)East of England7,37647.0%
LouthEast Midlands74053.9%
Lowestoft (Mobbs Way)East of England7,60343.3%
LudlowWest Midlands5,05158.7%
LutonEast of England7,75939.2%
MacclesfieldNorth West4,50951.9%
MaidstoneSouth East8,05360.2%
MallaigScotland5364.2%
MaltonYorkshire and The Humber87664.3%
Melton MowbrayEast Midlands1,98469.7%
Merthyr TydfilWales4,44651.2%
MiddlesbroughNorth East8,85447.7%
Mill Hill (London)London9,79751.4%
Mitcham (London)London15,04647.0%
MonmouthWales1,28351.0%
MontroseScotland62170.0%
Morden (London)London15,77051.0%
NelsonNorth West5,95551.7%
Newport (Gwent)Wales8,22748.9%
Newport (Isle of Wight)South East3,61654.1%
Newton AbbotSouth West6,59153.8%
Newton StewartScotland22565.8%
NewtownWales2,25658.0%
Norris Green (Liverpool)North West13,47237.8%
NorthallertonYorkshire and The Humber3,24460.4%
NorthamptonEast Midlands13,53952.1%
NorthwichNorth West3,52957.6%
Norwich (Peachman Way)East of England12,54161.7%
Nottingham (Chilwell)East Midlands9,41549.9%
Nottingham (Colwick)East Midlands15,15046.4%
NuneatonWest Midlands6,76453.2%
ObanScotland32266.1%
OrkneyScotland32055.9%
OswestryWest Midlands1,85152.4%
Oxford (Cowley)South East5,41950.6%
PaisleyScotland7,91248.6%
PeeblesScotland68558.8%
Pembroke DockWales1,76950.1%
PenzanceSouth West50746.5%
Perth (Arran Road)Scotland2,64248.8%
PeterboroughEast of England10,55152.8%
PeterheadScotland2,62853.2%
Pinner (London)London14,36749.7%
PitlochryScotland14673.3%
PlymouthSouth West11,16740.7%
PontefractYorkshire and The Humber5,54446.9%
PooleSouth West10,37553.4%
PortsmouthSouth East13,51852.8%
PrestonNorth West9,19456.3%
PwllheliWales73768.1%
ReadingSouth East9,23755.4%
RedditchWest Midlands4,48351.4%
Redhill AerodromeSouth East5,40853.9%
RhylWales4,01156.9%
Rochdale (Manchester)North West11,56348.3%
RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber9,13453.1%
RothesayScotland12552.0%
RugbyWest Midlands6,66451.4%
Sale (Manchester)North West10,92151.4%
SalisburySouth West6,63048.5%
ScarboroughYorkshire and The Humber3,59545.1%
ScunthorpeYorkshire and The Humber6,10345.4%
SevenoaksSouth East6,74059.0%
Sheffield (Handsworth)Yorkshire and The Humber9,78844.1%
Sheffield (Middlewood Road)Yorkshire and The Humber10,44248.7%
ShrewsburyWest Midlands5,06451.0%
Sidcup (London)London14,31858.7%
SkegnessEast Midlands2,07855.9%
SkiptonYorkshire and The Humber3,19757.3%
Slough (London)South East10,50950.8%
Southall (London)London8,54344.8%
Southampton (Maybush)South East10,48050.3%
Southend-on-SeaEast of England7,52647.0%
Southport (Liverpool)North West7,94956.5%
Speke (Liverpool)North West8,15940.5%
St AlbansEast of England7,33650.7%
St Helens (Liverpool)North West14,17440.9%
StaffordWest Midlands5,36545.8%
SteetonYorkshire and The Humber4,78452.8%
StevenageEast of England4,62255.3%
StirlingScotland2,74743.0%
Stoke-On-Trent (Cobridge)West Midlands8,41340.6%
Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme)West Midlands6,64641.6%
StornowayScotland34466.6%
StranraerScotland21571.2%
SunderlandNorth East10,43651.1%
SwanseaWales12,37548.2%
SwindonSouth West12,85751.1%
TauntonSouth West8,25959.5%
TelfordWest Midlands4,96348.9%
ThursoScotland16263.0%
TilburyEast of England5,08350.4%
Tolworth (London)London10,16453.6%
TottenhamLondon9,84448.9%
TrowbridgeSouth West3,07455.2%
Tunbridge WellsSouth East5,72664.5%
UllapoolScotland4961.2%
UptonNorth West10,77252.6%
Uxbridge (London)London6,05152.3%
WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber11,65345.4%
WallaseyNorth West96854.3%
Walton LGVYorkshire and The Humber1,89459.8%
Wanstead (London)London8,25844.4%
WarringtonNorth West7,55055.5%
Warwick (Wedgenock House)West Midlands15,07048.5%
WatfordEast of England12,93946.2%
WednesburyWest Midlands7,50835.0%
WellingboroughEast Midlands1,45060.0%
West Didsbury (Manchester)North West17,80647.7%
West Wickham (London)London12,24951.6%
Weston-super-MareSouth West4,44361.0%
WhitbyYorkshire and The Humber55756.7%
WickScotland23959.4%
WidnesNorth West6,84642.7%
WinchesterSouth East4,60252.2%
WolverhamptonWest Midlands11,56134.3%
Wood Green (London)London11,37946.8%
WorcesterWest Midlands11,59051.9%
WorkingtonNorth West2,99861.9%
WorksopEast Midlands5,97555.2%
WorthingSouth East8,49559.8%
WrexhamWales4,81951.9%
Yeading (London)London6,73552.8%
YeovilSouth West7,49363.4%
YorkYorkshire and The Humber9,41654.4%

Sources

  1. Car driving test pass rates by gender and month: test centres (DRT122A) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. These statistics are updated on an annual basis and the next update is due to be published in June 2027. Download the file.
  2. Car driving tests conducted, passed and pass rates by financial quarter and financial year: Great Britain (DRT121A) — DVSA · table last updated 3 September 2026; table(s) DRT121A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. The next publication of this data will be available in December 2026. Download the file.

Last checked against the cited sources on 14 October 2026. PassNav is an independent service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by DVSA, DVLA or TomTom. Our guides are prepared with AI assistance and checked against the official sources cited on each page. Rules and fees change — for current legal requirements and booking rules, always check GOV.UK. This is general guidance and does not replace professional driving instruction. Figures are published historical statistics, not live test availability, and a centre's pass rate is not a measure of how easy or hard its test is. Spotted something out of date? Email passnav@smartaisolution.co.uk — see our editorial policy.