Driving test centres in Scotland

Car practical test pass rates and waiting times for the 74 test centres in Scotland, from DVSA's published statistics.

Data: DVSA, updated 14 October 2026Latest full year: 2025-26

Key points

  • 74 test centres in Scotland conducted car practical tests in 2025-26.
  • Regions are as DVSA assigns them in its waiting-time table (DRT122F).
  • A centre's pass rate reflects who tests there as well as its roads — it doesn't tell you how easy or hard the test is.
Test centres74with car tests in 2025-26
Pass rate, last 12 months50.4%GB: 50.8% · 149,857 tests
Median wait, Sep 202615.1 weeksGB: 11.6 weeks

The 12-month pass rate is a PassNav calculation: we add up DVSA's published monthly tests and passes for Scotland (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026). The centre table below uses DVSA's yearly figures for 2025-26, so the two can differ.

Test centres in Scotland

Test centreTests 2025-26Pass rate 2025-26Median wait Sep 2026 (weeks)
Aberdeen North3,90648.2%16.5
Aberdeen South (Cove)4,85852.4%9.1
Aberfeldy14968.5%22.6
Airdrie4,59947.4%7.1
Alness78363.1%14.0
Arbroath60567.4%29.9
Ayr2,18957.5%8.0
Banff28057.5%10.6
Benbecula Island10772.9%—
Bishopbriggs6,18649.8%21.0
Brodick (Isle of Arran)5567.3%23.9
Buckie26851.1%9.4
Callander33549.9%29.7
Campbeltown10971.6%25.7
Castle Douglas54953.4%17.1
Cumnock76067.4%23.0
Dumbarton1,65952.8%4.4
Dumfries2,26753.9%16.3
Dundee3,74257.3%14.6
Dunfermline (Vine)5,52936.4%11.6
Dunoon19371.5%21.9
Duns17170.2%21.7
East Kilbride1,97657.7%23.0
Edinburgh (Currie)6,20241.6%20.3
Edinburgh (Musselburgh)6,85049.4%19.7
Elgin2,93442.3%9.7
Forfar66760.3%28.2
Fort William37465.5%15.0
Fraserburgh53164.0%16.0
Gairloch4973.5%8.3
Galashiels2,24147.4%5.1
Girvan25072.0%15.9
Glasgow (Anniesland)6,17044.3%21.6
Glasgow (Baillieston)10,42847.4%20.0
Glasgow (Shieldhall)7,01939.9%18.0
Golspie9371.0%18.9
Grangemouth3,76150.7%21.9
Grantown-On-Spey13756.9%18.9
Greenock3,54741.7%7.9
Haddington2,19557.5%23.9
Hamilton6,11242.0%19.3
Hawick41564.3%15.9
Huntly24563.7%15.6
Inveraray12469.4%23.3
Inverness (Longman Drive)3,25245.8%6.6
Inverurie74961.9%12.4
Irvine4,94155.7%17.6
Isle of Mull4273.8%—
Isle of Skye (Portree)12857.0%3.4
Kelso43459.2%24.7
Kingussie9359.1%7.5
Kirkcaldy4,31350.9%15.3
Kyle of Lochalsh13657.4%7.7
Lanark1,91458.1%20.4
Lerwick37967.8%14.4
Livingston2,99755.7%8.2
Lochgilphead14056.4%23.1
Mallaig5364.2%22.0
Montrose62170.0%18.9
Newton Stewart22565.8%18.1
Oban32266.1%18.0
Orkney32055.9%11.0
Paisley7,91248.6%18.1
Peebles68558.8%24.1
Perth (Arran Road)2,64248.8%11.6
Peterhead2,62853.2%6.4
Pitlochry14673.3%19.9
Rothesay12552.0%21.7
Stirling2,74743.0%12.4
Stornoway34466.6%9.9
Stranraer21571.2%20.3
Thurso16263.0%14.5
Ullapool4961.2%11.1
Wick23959.4%13.1

Fewer than 200 tests in a year means a rate can swing a lot on small numbers. Waiting times are published monthly statistics, not live availability.

Video

Data video · 0:20Scotland test centres: highest pass rates, 2019–20 to 2025–26The figures shown when each year pauses are DVSA's published figures. Between years, the bars and numbers are animated (the year label dims and the timeline shows “between years”), so in-between numbers are not published figures. It starts in 2019–20 because earlier years include centres that closed before DVSA's region data begins, so a Scotland ranking for those years would be incomplete. A higher pass rate reflects who tests at a centre as well as its roads — it doesn't mean an easier test.

Waiting times over the last two years

Weeks0510152025Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026Scotland median wait Oct 2024: 8.9%Scotland median wait Nov 2024: 9.6%Scotland median wait Dec 2024: 10.0%Scotland median wait Jan 2025: 11.1%Scotland median wait Feb 2025: 12.0%Scotland median wait Mar 2025: 11.3%Scotland median wait Apr 2025: 11.9%Scotland median wait May 2025: 13.1%Scotland median wait Jun 2025: 12.9%Scotland median wait Jul 2025: 13.6%Scotland median wait Aug 2025: 13.7%Scotland median wait Sep 2025: 15.0%Scotland median wait Oct 2025: 14.4%Scotland median wait Nov 2025: 13.7%Scotland median wait Dec 2025: 13.3%Scotland median wait Jan 2026: 15.0%Scotland median wait Feb 2026: 14.9%Scotland median wait Mar 2026: 14.7%Scotland median wait Apr 2026: 13.0%Scotland median wait May 2026: 13.6%Scotland median wait Jun 2026: 14.4%Scotland median wait Jul 2026: 15.6%Scotland median wait Aug 2026: 16.0%Scotland median wait Sep 2026: 15.1%GB median wait Oct 2024: 9.7%GB median wait Nov 2024: 9.9%GB median wait Dec 2024: 10.4%GB median wait Jan 2025: 11.0%GB median wait Feb 2025: 11.4%GB median wait Mar 2025: 10.4%GB median wait Apr 2025: 10.6%GB median wait May 2025: 11.3%GB median wait Jun 2025: 11.0%GB median wait Jul 2025: 12.0%GB median wait Aug 2025: 11.7%GB median wait Sep 2025: 12.4%GB median wait Oct 2025: 11.6%GB median wait Nov 2025: 10.4%GB median wait Dec 2025: 10.1%GB median wait Jan 2026: 10.1%GB median wait Feb 2026: 10.4%GB median wait Mar 2026: 9.0%GB median wait Apr 2026: 9.1%GB median wait May 2026: 9.7%GB median wait Jun 2026: 10.7%GB median wait Jul 2026: 11.1%GB median wait Aug 2026: 11.1%GB median wait Sep 2026: 11.6%Scotland median waitGB median wait
Median weeks between booking and taking a car test, for tests taken each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026. Source: DVSA tables DRT121G and DRT122F. Gaps mean no published figure.
Show the data as a table
MonthScotlandGreat Britain
Sep 202615.1 weeks11.6 weeks
Aug 202616.0 weeks11.1 weeks
Jul 202615.6 weeks11.1 weeks
Jun 202614.4 weeks10.7 weeks
May 202613.6 weeks9.7 weeks
Apr 202613.0 weeks9.1 weeks
Mar 202614.7 weeks9.0 weeks
Feb 202614.9 weeks10.4 weeks
Jan 202615.0 weeks10.1 weeks
Dec 202513.3 weeks10.1 weeks
Nov 202513.7 weeks10.4 weeks
Oct 202514.4 weeks11.6 weeks
Sep 202515.0 weeks12.4 weeks
Aug 202513.7 weeks11.7 weeks
Jul 202513.6 weeks12.0 weeks
Jun 202512.9 weeks11.0 weeks
May 202513.1 weeks11.3 weeks
Apr 202511.9 weeks10.6 weeks
Mar 202511.3 weeks10.4 weeks
Feb 202512.0 weeks11.4 weeks
Jan 202511.1 weeks11.0 weeks
Dec 202410.0 weeks10.4 weeks
Nov 20249.6 weeks9.9 weeks
Oct 20248.9 weeks9.7 weeks

Practise your test area on a real TomTom

PassNav posts you a TomTom — the same brand of sat-nav the examiner uses — pre-loaded with practice routes for your test centre. We cover 40+ centres across the UK. From £49 for 2 weeks, free tracked postage both ways.

See plans

Sources

  1. Car driving test pass rates by gender and month: test centres (DRT122A) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. These statistics are updated on an annual basis and the next update is due to be published in June 2027. Download the file.
  2. Car driving tests conducted, passed and pass rates by financial quarter and financial year: Great Britain (DRT121A) — DVSA · table last updated 3 September 2026; table(s) DRT121A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. The next publication of this data will be available in December 2026. Download the file.
  3. Car driving test waiting times and availability by driving test centre, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT122F) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT122F; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.
  4. Car driving test waiting times and availability by country and region, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT121G) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT121G; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.

Last checked against the cited sources on 14 October 2026. PassNav is an independent service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by DVSA, DVLA or TomTom. Our guides are prepared with AI assistance and checked against the official sources cited on each page. Rules and fees change — for current legal requirements and booking rules, always check GOV.UK. This is general guidance and does not replace professional driving instruction. Figures are published historical statistics, not live test availability, and a centre's pass rate is not a measure of how easy or hard its test is. Spotted something out of date? Email passnav@smartaisolution.co.uk — see our editorial policy.