Driving test centres in South East

Car practical test pass rates and waiting times for the 32 test centres in South East, from DVSA's published statistics.

Data: DVSA, updated 14 October 2026Latest full year: 2025-26

Key points

  • 32 test centres in South East conducted car practical tests in 2025-26.
  • Regions are as DVSA assigns them in its waiting-time table (DRT122F).
  • A centre's pass rate reflects who tests there as well as its roads — it doesn't tell you how easy or hard the test is.
Test centres32with car tests in 2025-26
Pass rate, last 12 months53.8%GB: 50.8% · 271,876 tests
Median wait, Sep 202611.4 weeksGB: 11.6 weeks

The 12-month pass rate is a PassNav calculation: we add up DVSA's published monthly tests and passes for South East (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026). The centre table below uses DVSA's yearly figures for 2025-26, so the two can differ.

Test centres in South East

Test centreTests 2025-26Pass rate 2025-26Median wait Sep 2026 (weeks)
Ashford (Kent)5,47546.2%7.1
Aylesbury5,25549.3%7.3
Banbury9,06941.3%12.1
Basingstoke5,00956.8%10.1
Bletchley9,41551.5%4.0
Burgess Hill11,23745.5%12.1
Canterbury4,67045.8%5.4
Chertsey (London)9,08252.9%21.7
Chichester6,67261.6%3.7
Crawley11,30542.7%17.8
Eastbourne6,03155.4%13.4
Farnborough10,48259.7%19.6
Folkestone7,81842.4%7.1
Gillingham14,88656.4%12.0
Greenham3,93156.5%8.7
Guildford4,54257.1%7.8
Hastings (Ore)3,89252.4%17.1
Herne Bay10,67455.9%8.6
High Wycombe3,53451.5%6.1
Lee On The Solent8,50263.2%18.9
Maidstone8,05360.2%9.7
Newport (Isle of Wight)3,61654.1%7.1
Oxford (Cowley)5,41950.6%4.4
Portsmouth13,51852.8%16.1
Reading9,23755.4%6.3
Redhill Aerodrome5,40853.9%13.3
Sevenoaks6,74059.0%15.0
Slough (London)10,50950.8%22.1
Southampton (Maybush)10,48050.3%14.4
Tunbridge Wells5,72664.5%10.6
Winchester4,60252.2%11.3
Worthing8,49559.8%13.7

Fewer than 200 tests in a year means a rate can swing a lot on small numbers. Waiting times are published monthly statistics, not live availability.

Video

Data video · 0:13South East test centres: highest pass rates, 2022–23 to 2025–26The figures shown when each year pauses are DVSA's published figures. Between years, the bars and numbers are animated (the year label dims and the timeline shows “between years”), so in-between numbers are not published figures. It starts in 2022–23 because earlier years include centres that closed before DVSA's region data begins, so a South East ranking for those years would be incomplete. A higher pass rate reflects who tests at a centre as well as its roads — it doesn't mean an easier test.

Waiting times over the last two years

Weeks0510152025Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026South East median wait Oct 2024: 11.1%South East median wait Nov 2024: 10.4%South East median wait Dec 2024: 11.0%South East median wait Jan 2025: 11.9%South East median wait Feb 2025: 11.0%South East median wait Mar 2025: 10.9%South East median wait Apr 2025: 10.6%South East median wait May 2025: 11.0%South East median wait Jun 2025: 11.3%South East median wait Jul 2025: 12.4%South East median wait Aug 2025: 13.0%South East median wait Sep 2025: 13.3%South East median wait Oct 2025: 12.3%South East median wait Nov 2025: 10.3%South East median wait Dec 2025: 10.7%South East median wait Jan 2026: 10.0%South East median wait Feb 2026: 10.1%South East median wait Mar 2026: 8.4%South East median wait Apr 2026: 9.0%South East median wait May 2026: 8.7%South East median wait Jun 2026: 9.6%South East median wait Jul 2026: 10.0%South East median wait Aug 2026: 11.0%South East median wait Sep 2026: 11.4%GB median wait Oct 2024: 9.7%GB median wait Nov 2024: 9.9%GB median wait Dec 2024: 10.4%GB median wait Jan 2025: 11.0%GB median wait Feb 2025: 11.4%GB median wait Mar 2025: 10.4%GB median wait Apr 2025: 10.6%GB median wait May 2025: 11.3%GB median wait Jun 2025: 11.0%GB median wait Jul 2025: 12.0%GB median wait Aug 2025: 11.7%GB median wait Sep 2025: 12.4%GB median wait Oct 2025: 11.6%GB median wait Nov 2025: 10.4%GB median wait Dec 2025: 10.1%GB median wait Jan 2026: 10.1%GB median wait Feb 2026: 10.4%GB median wait Mar 2026: 9.0%GB median wait Apr 2026: 9.1%GB median wait May 2026: 9.7%GB median wait Jun 2026: 10.7%GB median wait Jul 2026: 11.1%GB median wait Aug 2026: 11.1%GB median wait Sep 2026: 11.6%South East median waitGB median wait
Median weeks between booking and taking a car test, for tests taken each month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026. Source: DVSA tables DRT121G and DRT122F. Gaps mean no published figure.
Show the data as a table
MonthSouth EastGreat Britain
Sep 202611.4 weeks11.6 weeks
Aug 202611.0 weeks11.1 weeks
Jul 202610.0 weeks11.1 weeks
Jun 20269.6 weeks10.7 weeks
May 20268.7 weeks9.7 weeks
Apr 20269.0 weeks9.1 weeks
Mar 20268.4 weeks9.0 weeks
Feb 202610.1 weeks10.4 weeks
Jan 202610.0 weeks10.1 weeks
Dec 202510.7 weeks10.1 weeks
Nov 202510.3 weeks10.4 weeks
Oct 202512.3 weeks11.6 weeks
Sep 202513.3 weeks12.4 weeks
Aug 202513.0 weeks11.7 weeks
Jul 202512.4 weeks12.0 weeks
Jun 202511.3 weeks11.0 weeks
May 202511.0 weeks11.3 weeks
Apr 202510.6 weeks10.6 weeks
Mar 202510.9 weeks10.4 weeks
Feb 202511.0 weeks11.4 weeks
Jan 202511.9 weeks11.0 weeks
Dec 202411.0 weeks10.4 weeks
Nov 202410.4 weeks9.9 weeks
Oct 202411.1 weeks9.7 weeks

Practise your test area on a real TomTom

PassNav posts you a TomTom — the same brand of sat-nav the examiner uses — pre-loaded with practice routes for your test centre. We cover 40+ centres across the UK. From £49 for 2 weeks, free tracked postage both ways.

See plans

Sources

  1. Car driving test pass rates by gender and month: test centres (DRT122A) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. These statistics are updated on an annual basis and the next update is due to be published in June 2027. Download the file.
  2. Car driving tests conducted, passed and pass rates by financial quarter and financial year: Great Britain (DRT121A) — DVSA · table last updated 3 September 2026; table(s) DRT121A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. The next publication of this data will be available in December 2026. Download the file.
  3. Car driving test waiting times and availability by driving test centre, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT122F) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT122F; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.
  4. Car driving test waiting times and availability by country and region, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT121G) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT121G; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.

Last checked against the cited sources on 14 October 2026. PassNav is an independent service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by DVSA, DVLA or TomTom. Our guides are prepared with AI assistance and checked against the official sources cited on each page. Rules and fees change — for current legal requirements and booking rules, always check GOV.UK. This is general guidance and does not replace professional driving instruction. Figures are published historical statistics, not live test availability, and a centre's pass rate is not a measure of how easy or hard its test is. Spotted something out of date? Email passnav@smartaisolution.co.uk — see our editorial policy.