UK driving test pass rates

Car practical test pass rates in Great Britain, from DVSA's official statistics — with what the numbers can and can't tell you.

Data: DVSA, updated 14 October 2026Latest full year: 2025-26

Key points

  • In 2025-26, 50.0% of car practical tests in Great Britain were passes (1,000,043 of 1,998,621).
  • Pass rates are published by DVSA for every test centre — see all test centres.
  • A centre's pass rate reflects who tests there as well as the roads, so it is not a measure of how easy its test is.
GB pass rate 2025-2650.0%1,000,043 passes
Tests conducted 2025-261,998,621car practical tests
Test centres317with tests in 2025-26

Pass rate over time

Pass rate (%)3540455055602007-082009-102011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Great Britain 2007-08: 44.2%Great Britain 2008-09: 45.3%Great Britain 2009-10: 45.9%Great Britain 2010-11: 46.3%Great Britain 2011-12: 46.9%Great Britain 2012-13: 47.1%Great Britain 2013-14: 47.1%Great Britain 2014-15: 46.9%Great Britain 2015-16: 47.0%Great Britain 2016-17: 47.1%Great Britain 2017-18: 46.3%Great Britain 2018-19: 45.8%Great Britain 2019-20: 45.9%Great Britain 2020-21: 49.8%Great Britain 2021-22: 48.9%Great Britain 2022-23: 48.4%Great Britain 2023-24: 47.9%Great Britain 2024-25: 48.7%Great Britain 2025-26: 50.0%Great Britain
Car practical test pass rate, Great Britain, 2007-08 to 2025-26 (financial years, April to March). Source: DVSA.
Show the data as a table
YearTests conductedPassesPass rate
2007-081,762,363779,31744.2%
2008-091,739,257787,76045.3%
2009-101,534,039703,99445.9%
2010-111,605,599744,04446.3%
2011-121,569,069736,15846.9%
2012-131,436,481677,25547.1%
2013-141,477,585695,58047.1%
2014-151,532,504718,71146.9%
2015-161,537,735723,44447.0%
2016-171,730,936815,16847.1%
2017-181,718,519795,89246.3%
2018-191,664,219761,97245.8%
2019-201,599,566734,60045.9%
2020-21437,343217,80449.8%
2021-221,538,314751,91448.9%
2022-231,688,955816,77548.4%
2023-241,945,225931,49447.9%
2024-251,839,815895,36748.7%
2025-261,998,6211,000,04350.0%

How to read these figures

  • Period: financial years, April to March. The latest year shown is the latest complete year in the published table.
  • Pass rate = passes ÷ tests conducted. It counts tests, not people — someone who takes three tests appears three times.
  • Differences between centres can reflect the mix of candidates (age, first attempt or not, how prepared people are) as well as local roads and traffic.
  • Small centres can swing a lot from year to year. We show test volumes next to every rate.
Figures are published historical statistics. They don't show live test availability and can't predict any individual result.

First attempts and automatic cars

First-attempt pass rate 2025-2650.5%984,415 first tests
Automatic car pass rate 2025-2644.6%589,483 tests

By country and region, last 12 months

Car tests conducted and pass rate for Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. PassNav calculation: we add up DVSA's published monthly figures (table DRT122F) for the 12 months.

AreaTestsPass rate
Great Britain2,161,81550.8%
England1,905,80950.7%
Scotland149,85750.4%
Wales106,14953.1%
East Midlands164,31952.1%
East of England210,05852.9%
London276,71549.3%
North East84,79149.0%
North West267,22649.9%
South East271,87653.8%
South West178,28352.8%
West Midlands245,90446.2%
Yorkshire and the Humber202,42751.0%

Video

Data video · 0:24Great Britain test centres: highest pass rates, 2017–18 to 2025–26The figures shown when each year pauses are DVSA's published figures. Between years, the bars and numbers are animated (the year label dims and the timeline shows “between years”), so in-between numbers are not published figures. It covers every car test centre in DVSA's statistics: England, Scotland and Wales (tests in Northern Ireland are run by the DVA, not DVSA). It starts in 2017–18, the same window as our regional rankings. A higher pass rate reflects who tests at a centre as well as its roads — it doesn't mean an easier test.

Video

Data video · 0:24West Midlands test centres: highest pass rates, 2017–18 to 2025–26The figures shown when each year pauses are DVSA's published figures. Between years, the bars and numbers are animated (the year label dims and the timeline shows “between years”), so in-between numbers are not published figures. It starts in 2017–18 because earlier years include centres that closed before DVSA's region data begins, so a West Midlands ranking for those years would be incomplete. A higher pass rate reflects who tests at a centre as well as its roads — it doesn't mean an easier test. See the full figures.

Practise your test area on a real TomTom

PassNav posts you a TomTom — the same brand of sat-nav the examiner uses — pre-loaded with practice routes for your test centre. We cover 40+ centres across the UK. From £49 for 2 weeks, free tracked postage both ways.

See plans

Sources

  1. Car driving test pass rates by gender and month: test centres (DRT122A) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. These statistics are updated on an annual basis and the next update is due to be published in June 2027. Download the file.
  2. Car driving tests conducted, passed and pass rates by financial quarter and financial year: Great Britain (DRT121A) — DVSA · table last updated 3 September 2026; table(s) DRT121A; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. The next publication of this data will be available in December 2026. Download the file.
  3. Car driving test pass rates by first driving attempt and gender, including zero faults: test centres (DRT122C) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122C; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. This report will be updated on an annual basis in the August following the end of the financial year. Download the file.
  4. Automatic car driving test pass rates by gender: test centres (DRT122E) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122E; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. This report will be updated on an annual basis in the August following the end of the financial year. Download the file.
  5. Car driving test pass rates by age (17 to 25 year olds) and year: test centres (DRT122D) — DVSA · table last updated 25 June 2026; table(s) DRT122D; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.
  6. Car driving test waiting times and availability by driving test centre, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT122F) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT122F; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.
  7. Car driving test waiting times and availability by country and region, January 2019 to date: Great Britain (DRT121G) — DVSA · table last updated 14 October 2026; table(s) DRT121G; our copy retrieved 14 October 2026. Download the file.

Last checked against the cited sources on 14 October 2026. PassNav is an independent service and is not affiliated with or endorsed by DVSA, DVLA or TomTom. Our guides are prepared with AI assistance and checked against the official sources cited on each page. Rules and fees change — for current legal requirements and booking rules, always check GOV.UK. This is general guidance and does not replace professional driving instruction. Figures are published historical statistics, not live test availability, and a centre's pass rate is not a measure of how easy or hard its test is. Spotted something out of date? Email passnav@smartaisolution.co.uk — see our editorial policy.